View Big Basin in a larger map
I got started just before 10, riding through Los Gatos to Saratoga, and then up to Saratoga Gap. Most of the climb was shaded, so despite the temperature I was comfortable. I went straight through to descend down the west side of Highway 9, and took Highway 236 into Big Basin.
Train tracks next to East Zayante Road |
In Felton I took Zayante northward, climbing first to about 1100 feet on the steepest climb of the day, and then climbing the rest of the way to Summit.
At Summit I could have descended nearby Bear Creek Road, but I was enjoying myself and decided to take the opportunity to enjoy Summit Road. I took that to Old Santa Cruz Highway, and home the usual way.
Elevation profile |
No comments:
Post a Comment